Therapeutic Properties of Sandalwood Essential Oil6666386

De GEATI - Grupo de Estudos Avançados em TI
Revisão de 14h14min de 3 de abril de 2020 por LitaxbteimdeknLos (Discussão | contribs) (Criou página com 'Sandalwood essential oil has been used by many traditional healers for many thousands of years. It has also been used in religious ceremonies as a possible incense. This is bi...')

(dif) ← Edição anterior | Revisão atual (dif) | Versão posterior → (dif)
Ir para: navegação, pesquisa

Sandalwood essential oil has been used by many traditional healers for many thousands of years. It has also been used in religious ceremonies as a possible incense. This is biggest on the Indian subcontinent, where it really is written about in religious scriptures dating back to before the period of Christ. This information will cover the therapeutic properties of best helichrysum essential oil and some of the other uses of it. It's going to discuss the way the where the oil originates from and how it's extracted.

Sandalwood essential oil is made from the sandal wood tree. This tree is normal in Asia, specifically in India where the majority of the essential oil is produced. The tree needs to be at least 3 decades old prior to it being used to create the oil. The oil is extracted from the heartwood or the roots from the tree through steam or water distillation. The resultant oil is really a thick substance that has a slightly sweet woody smell along with a light yellow/brown color.


The essential oil has several uses in the the cosmetic and food industries. It's used as a fragrance in many blends of perfume. It is also used to scent soaps, shower gels and shampoos. Within the food industry it really is used as a flavor additive to a lot of drinks and refined food.

However as part of aromatherapy, it provides a number of healing qualities. These qualities have been discovered by using the oil for differing ailments or may be passed down from medical traditions like Ayurvedic medicine and traditional Chinese practices.

With regards to skin care, it will pay for Acne, dry or cracked skin. It could be blended with other oils and massaged in to the affected areas or it could be added to soap and used to wash the involved area.

Sandalwood essential oil is also used aftershaves which will help prevent shaving rash when applied after shaving.

In Ayurvedic medicine it really is used for many respiratory problems. Such as coughs and flu. Additionally, it can be used for a painful throat, laryngitis and bronchitis. It's commonly used being an expectorant for these forms of ailments. What this means is breathing in the sandal wood scent that's added to warm water or by rubbing the chest with a solution of sandalwood essential oil.

Chinese medicine uses sandalwood essential oil for stomach complaints like vomiting, diarrhoea or pains and aches. It is also used to treat gonorrhoea and cystitis. It is even regarded as used as an aphrodisiac by a few practitioners.

Sandalwood can also be useful in treating nervous conditions that result from stressful situations or stress inducing activities. Many of these conditions include insomnia, depression or anxiety. Sandalwood essential oil can be burned using an oil burner or air diffuser to scent the environment with the soft woody smell. This helps to calm the nerves of people that may be stressed or anxious. It may also lift the spirits of people which may be depressed and alter their moods to a more positive outlook. It can benefit to calm people down before they're going to sleep thus making certain the get a complete sleep.

Sandalwood has been known to change the state of mind of people for quite some time as it is a principle ingredient in lots of incense products that are utilized in religious ceremonies.