Therapeutic Properties of Sandalwood Essential Oil8875023

De GEATI - Grupo de Estudos Avançados em TI
Revisão de 14h58min de 3 de abril de 2020 por TameikaawlohaolgkPaga (Discussão | contribs) (Criou página com 'Sandalwood essential oil has been used by many traditional healers for most thousands of years. It's also been utilized in religious ceremonies as an incense. This is biggest...')

(dif) ← Edição anterior | Revisão atual (dif) | Versão posterior → (dif)
Ir para: navegação, pesquisa

Sandalwood essential oil has been used by many traditional healers for most thousands of years. It's also been utilized in religious ceremonies as an incense. This is biggest on the Indian subcontinent, where it is written about in religious scriptures going back to before the duration of Christ. This article cover the therapeutic properties of best helichrysum essential oil and a few of the other ways to use it. It'll discuss how the where the oil arises from and how it really is extracted.

Sandalwood essential oil is created from the sandal wood tree. This tree is normal in Asia, particularly in India where a lot of the essential oil is produced. The tree must be at least 30 years old before it can be used to create the oil. The oil is extracted from the heartwood or the roots of the tree through steam or water distillation. The resultant oil is really a thick substance which has a slightly sweet woody smell and a light yellow/brown color.


The essential oil has several uses both in the cosmetic and food industries. It really is used as a fragrance in lots of blends of perfume. It is also used to scent soaps, shower gels and shampoos. In the food industry it's used as a flavor additive to numerous drinks and processed foods.

However as part of aromatherapy, it has a number of healing qualities. These qualities have been discovered by using the oil for differing ailments or continues to be passed down from medical traditions like Ayurvedic medicine and traditional Chinese practices.

With regards to skin care, it is important for Acne, dry or cracked skin. It can be blended with other oils and massaged to the affected areas or it could be added to soap and used to wash the affected region.

Sandalwood essential oil is also used aftershaves that will help prevent shaving rash when applied after shaving.

In Ayurvedic medicine it really is used for many respiratory problems. Included in this are coughs and flu. Additionally, it can be used for a painful throat, laryngitis and bronchitis. It is commonly used as an expectorant for these types of ailments. This means breathing in the sandal wood scent that is added to domestic hot water or by rubbing stomach with a solution of sandalwood essential oil.

Traditional Chinese medicine uses sandalwood essential oil for stomach complaints like vomiting, diarrhoea or discomfort. It is also accustomed to treat gonorrhoea and cystitis. It is even regarded as used as an aphrodisiac by a few practitioners.

Sandalwood is also useful in treating nervous problems that result from stressful situations or stress inducing activities. A few of these conditions include insomnia, depression or anxiety. Sandalwood essential oil can be burned having an oil burner or air diffuser to scent the air with the soft woody smell. This helps to calm the nerves of folks that may be stressed or anxious. It may also lift the spirits of people that may be depressed and alter their moods to a more positive outlook. It can help to calm people down before they're going to sleep thus making certain the get a complete sleep.

Sandalwood has been known to improve the state of mind of people for several years as it is a principle ingredient in several incense products that are employed in religious ceremonies.